Award Winners: 2009
Aurora Awards: Community Relations
- First Place: American Cancer Society Food & Wine Festival
Emily Davenport, Eric Buhrman, Amy Steele, Sarah Robinson, Nicki Shiwers
Solstice Advertising for American Cancer Society - Second Place: Zoning Code Update: A Better Way to Grow
Lauren Kruer, Emerson Krueger, Stefan Hinman, Patty Sullivan
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
Reputation and Brand Management
- First Place: None
- Second Place: At Home in Alaska
Anita Nelson, Bruce Bustamante, Allyson McBride
Princess Tours
Events and Observances (Seven or Fewer Days)
- First Place: Southcentral Foundation’s 12th Annual Gathering
Tammy Ashley, Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Thom Leonard, Kristin Helvey
Southcentral Foundation - Second Place: Municipality of Anchorage’s Bike to Work Day
Anne Schlapia, Michelle McMillian, Sandra Yi, Scott Mlynarczyk, Michael Stewart
MSI Communications for Municipality of Anchorage - Third Place (tie): Alaska Pacific University 50th Anniversary
Ann Hale, Jayna Combs, Kathy Day, Jessica Harris, Phyllis Gross
Alaska Pacific University and KD/PR Virtual and Aleutians East Borough Presents - Third Place (tie): Testimony Supporting Responsible Oil and Gas Development to Interior Secretary Salazar
Laura Tanis, Stanley Mack, Sharon Boyette, Clark Corbridge
Aleutians East Borough
Events and Observances ( More Than Seven Days)
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Dena’ina Center Grand Opening
Nance Larsen, Kathy Day, Jeanette Anderson Moores, Char McClelland
Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau, Municipality of Anchorage, KD/PR Virtual, Alaska Destination Specialists
Public Service
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Understanding Digital Television
Gretchen Gordon, Tammy Tragis-McCook, Claudia Clark
KUAC FM, AlaskaOne TV
Public Affairs
- First Place: None
- Second Place: House Bill 134, Alaska Cruise Association
Lana Johnson, Christina Cober, John Binkley, Rod Pfleiger, Lalanya Downs
MSI Communications for Alaska Cruise Association - Third Place: Izembek and Alaska Peninsula Refuge Enhancement Act
Laura Tanis, Gary Hennigh, Della Trumble, Ernest Weiss, Stanley Mack
Aleutians East Borough, City of King Cover, King Cove Corporation
Marketing Consumer Products
No submissions
Marketing Consumer Services
No submissions
Marketing Business to Business
- First Place: Calista Business Reception
Emily Davenport, Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley-Johnson, Eric Buhrman, Amy Hastings
Solstice Advertising for Calista Corporation
Global Communications
- First Place: Caring for Our Watersheds
Lisa Parker, Lana Johnson, Mariajose Echeverria-Stewart, Greg Whitworth, Lindsey Metheral
MSI Communications for Agrium
Crisis Communications
- First Place: Redoubt Volcano and the Drift River Oil Terminal
Lana Johnson, Casey Sullivan, Dee Buchanon, Santana Gonzalez
MSI Communications for Cook Inlet Pipeline Company
Issues Management
No submissions
Internal Communications
- First Place: 2009 Influenza Vaccine Campaign
Kirsten Schultz, Stacey Thurman
Providence Health & Services Alaska - Second Place: Be Idle Wise
Liz Lynch, Kevin Class, John Booth, Jackie Savina and Sandra Yi
MSI Communications for BP Alaska
Investor Relations
No submissions
Multicultural Public Relations
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Faces From Our Past
Debbie Lukin, Laurie Fagnani, Mariajose Echeverria-Stewart, Dee Buchanon
MSI Communications for Koniag, Inc.
Integrated Communications
- First Place: Eat Local Challenge
Emily Davenport, Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley-Johnson, Eric Buhrman, Amy Pettit
Solstice Advertising for State of Alaska Department of Natural Resources - Second Place: U.S. Cabinet Secretaries Calista Region Visit
Lincoln Garrick, Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman, Matthew Nicolai
Solstice Advertising for Calista Corp.
Awards of Excellence
Annual Report
- First Place– Mat-Su Borough – Strikingly Different
Patty Sullivan, Jennifer Dawkins
Matanuska-Susitna Borough - Second Place (tie): Sitnasuak Native Corporation 2008 Report
Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman, Breanne McFarland
Solstice Advertising for Sitnasuak Native Corporation - Second Place (TIE): 2008 Annual Report – Creating Positive Change
David Hardenbergh, Sarah Scanlan, Angela Gonzalez
RurAL CAP - Honorable Mention: Built to Last, 2008 Annual Report
Sherrie Simmonds, Laurie Fagnani, Scott Mlynarczyk, Dee Buchanan
Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
Internal Publication
- First Place: None
- Second Place: R&PP Connection
Jerry Larsgaard, Mary Vlack, Carly Horton, Greg Whitworth, Lana Johnson
MSI Communications for BP Alaska
External Publication
- First Place: Anchorage Native News
Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Kristin Helvey, Thom Leonard, Tammy Ashley
Southcentral Foundation - Second Place: UAF Tanana Valley Campus Course Schedule
Darcy Harrod, Michelle Renfrew
UAF Tanana Valley Campus - Third Place: Aurora Magazine
Kim Davis and UAF Marketing & Communications - Honorable Mention: RurAL CAP’s Village Voices Newsletter
David Hardenbergh, Sarah Scanlan, Angela Gonzalez, Alisha Drabek, Rebekah Luhrs
RurAL CAP
Speech Writing
- First Place: None
- Second Place: 2009 UAF Convocation Speech
Scott McCrea, Brian Rogers
UAF Marketing & Communications
Advocacy Writing
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Contracting Lifts Impoverished Peoples
Lana Johnson, Robin Kornfield, Helvi Sandvik
MSI Communications for NANA Development Corporation
Writing Portfolio
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Writing Portfolio
Lana Johnson, MSI Communications
Brochure
- First Place: Princess Commitment Brochure
Lana Johnson, Christina Cober, Bruce Bustamante, Anita Nelson
MSI Communications for Princess Cruises - Second Place: UAF Tanana Valley Campus: Small School Atmosphere, Big School Opportunity
Darcy Harrod, Michelle Renfrew
UAF Tanana Valley Campus
Direct Mail Solicitation
- First Place: None
- Second Place: KUAC FM and AlaskaOne Donor Appeals
Gretchen Gordon, Dorrie Breese, Ginger Stock-McKenzie, Mike Powers
KUAC PM and AlaskaOne TV
Special Printed Promotional Materials
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Calista Corp. U.S. Secretaries Tour Field Guide
Lincoln Garrick, Amy Hastings, Eric Buhrman
Solstice Advertising - Third Place: Alaska’s First Peoples, Alaska’s First University
Tori Tragis, UAF Marketing & Communications - Honorable Mention: UAF Works
LJ Evans, UAF Marketing & Communications
News/Feature Story Release
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Wear It Alaska! News Release
Kathy Day, KD/PR Virtual for Kenai River Sportfishing Association
News/Feature Story Placement
- First Place: None
- Second Place: AVEC’s Wind Program
Amy Murphy, Alaska Village Electric Cooperative - Third Place: Wind Power
Amy Murphy, Anne Todd
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative, U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development
News Conference
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Providence Neuroscience Center REACH News Conference
Kathy Day, Jordan Hanson, Christie Artuso
KD/PR Virtual for Providence Neuroscience Center - Third Place: What Happens When a Destination Loses a Large Cruise Ship
Lana Johnson, Christine Cober, John Binkley, Rod Pfleiger, Lalanya Downs
MSI Communications for Alaska Cruise Association
Publicity Photo Published in Print Media
No submissions
Exhibits and Displays
No submissions
Video Material
- First Place: Kenai River Junior Classic
Kathy Day, APR, Larry Bottjen
KD/PR Virtual with DVD Technology for Kenai River Sportfishing Association - Second Place: Invest
Michelle Renfrew, Darcy Harrod, UAF Tanana Valley Campus - Third Place: Zoning Code Update – A Better Way to Grow
Lauren Kruer, Emerson Krueger, Stefan Hinman, Patty Sullivan
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
Radio Material
No submissions
Website
- First Place: None
- Second Place: Koniag Education Foundation
Iluhi Schimetka, Tyan Selby, Greg Whitworth, Dee Buchanan, Laurie Fagnani
Koniag Education Foundation - Third Place: Aurora Website Uaf.edu/aurora
Jenn Baker, UAF Marketing & Communications
Special Electronic Promotional Material – Any electronic material not fitting into another category.
No submissions
Aurora Award Best in Show
- Southcentral Foundation’s 12th Annual Gathering
Tammy Ashley, Vera Starbard, Jessica Dorrington, Thom Leonard, Kristin Helvey
Southcentral Foundation