{"id":3012,"date":"2016-10-19T11:11:33","date_gmt":"2016-10-19T19:11:33","guid":{"rendered":"http:\/\/prsa.wpengine.com\/?p=3012"},"modified":"2016-10-19T11:11:33","modified_gmt":"2016-10-19T19:11:33","slug":"award-winners-2013","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/prsaalaska.org\/award-winners-2013\/","title":{"rendered":"Award Winners: 2013"},"content":{"rendered":"
[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_post_title admin_label=”Post Title” title=”on” meta=”off” author=”on” date=”on” categories=”on” comments=”on” featured_image=”on” featured_placement=”below” parallax_effect=”on” parallax_method=”on” text_orientation=”left” text_color=”dark” text_background=”off” text_bg_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0.9)” module_bg_color=”rgba(255,255,255,0)” title_all_caps=”off” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” \/][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]<\/p>\n
Aurora<\/strong> Awards<\/strong><\/p>\n Category 1: Community Relations<\/strong><\/p>\n First Place: Credit Union 1, Marketing Department<\/p>\n Second Place: Interior-Aleutians Campus for University of Alaska Fairbanks Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Big Brothers Big Sisters Category 2: Reputation\/Brand Management<\/strong><\/p>\n Second Place: University of Alaska Anchorage and Spawn (formerly the Nerland Agency) Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Donlin Gold Category 3: Events and Observances (Seven or fewer days)<\/strong><\/p>\n First Place: University of Alaska Fairbanks Marketing and Communications Second Place: Cook Inlet Tribal Council Third Place: Anchorage School District Third Place: Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities Honorable Mention: Interior-Aleutians Campus for UAF, College of Rural and Community\u00a0\u00a0 Development Category 4: Awards and Observances<\/strong><\/p>\n Second Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Regional Hospital Category 5: Public Service<\/strong><\/p>\n First Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority Second Place: Walsh | Sheppard for Alaska Chamber Third Place: MSI Communications for Alaska Institute of Surgical & Medical Specialties, Alaska Urological Institute Category 6: Public Affairs<\/strong><\/p>\n Second Place: Walsh | Sheppard for City of Valdez Third Place: Solstice Advertising for U.S. Forest Service, Chugach Forest Category 7: Marketing Communications<\/strong><\/p>\n Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Northern Air Cargo Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Mat-Su Convention and Visitors Bureau Category 8: Crisis Communications<\/strong><\/p>\n Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Big Brothers Big Sisters Category 9: Internal Communications<\/strong><\/p>\n First Place: Solstice Advertising for Credit Union 1 First Place: Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center Second Place: University of Alaska Statewide Office of Public Affairs for UA Student and Enrollment Services Third Place: Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities Honorable Mention: Solstice Advertising for Visit Anchorage Grand Award<\/strong><\/p>\n Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center Category 1: Media Relations<\/strong><\/p>\n Second Place: Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities First Place: University of Alaska Anchorage First Place: NMS Second Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Category 5: External Publications<\/strong> Category 8: Annual Report<\/strong><\/p>\n First Place: Matanuska-Susitna Borough Second Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Third Place: University of Alaska Statewide Office of Public Affairs for University of Alaska Foundation Honorable Mention: Northwest Strategies for Bering Straits Native Corporation First Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Second Place: Cook Inlet Tribal Council and Clutch Media Third Place: Gere Donovan Creative for Pebble Limited Partnership Honorable Mention: Gere Donovan Creative for CIRI Alaska Tourism First Place: University of Alaska Fairbanks Marketing and Communications Second Place: Solstice Advertising for Advanced Physical Therapy of Alaska Third Place: Bristol Bay Resource Solutions, LLC for Bristol Bay Native Corporation Honorable Mention: University of Alaska Anchorage and Spawn (formerly Nerland Agency) Second Place: University of Alaska Anchorage First Place: Solstice Advertising for United Way Second Place: Matanuska-Susitna Borough Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Covenant House Honorable Mention: MSI Communications for Apache Corporation First Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority Second Place: United Way of Anchorage Third Place: Bristol Bay Resource Solutions, LLC for Bristol Bay Native Corporation Amy Hastings, Melissa Campbell, Sonya Senkowsky, Mariah Oxford, Tiel Smith<\/p>\n Honorable Mention: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority Bruce Pozzi Chapter Service Award<\/strong><\/p>\n Nance Larsen, APR, Fellow PRSA<\/p>\n Vivian Hamilton Professional Promise Award<\/strong><\/p>\n Cassidy Davis<\/p>\n [\/et_pb_text][\/et_pb_column][\/et_pb_row][\/et_pb_section]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":" Aurora Awards Category 1: Community Relations First Place: Credit Union 1, Marketing Department Second Place: Interior-Aleutians Campus for University of Alaska Fairbanks Leona Christensen Long Third Place: Solstice Advertising for Big Brothers Big Sisters Lincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Katy Peck, Jennifer Castro, Jackie Bartz Category 2: Reputation\/Brand Management Second Place: University of Alaska Anchorage and […]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":88902,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_et_pb_use_builder":"on","_et_pb_old_content":"","_et_gb_content_width":"","footnotes":""},"categories":[16],"tags":[],"yoast_head":"\n
\nLeona Christensen Long<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Katy Peck, Jennifer Castro, Jackie Bartz<\/p>\n
\nUAA University Relations, Spawn<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Catherine Brody<\/p>\n
\nUAF Marketing and Communications Team<\/p>\n
\nKelly Hurd, Tim Blum, Denise Osborne, Stephanie Hayes, Adele Ridley<\/p>\n
\nBen Harris<\/p>\n
\nMeadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship<\/p>\n
\nLeona Christiansen Long<\/p>\n
\nHeidi Bohi, Raquel Ranger, Karin Ross, Ellie Millen, Shawn McCalip<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck<\/p>\n
\nJack Sheppard, Maia Nolan-Partnow, Terra Walsh, Jesse Kreger, Ryan Makinster<\/p>\n
\nTina Presley, Ingrid Klinkhart, Michael Stewart<\/p>\n
\nPat Walsh, Jack Sheppard, Jesse Kreger, Maia Nolan-Partnow, Terra Walsh<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katherine Peck, Sara Boario<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Jennifer Castro, Betty Brownson<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Jennifer Castro, Eric Buhrman<\/p>\n
\nJennifer Castro, Lincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Laura Tauke Pribyl
\n
\nCategory 10: Integrated Communications<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nJanet Asaro, Jara Haas, Sarah Henning, Randi Gause, Lucian Childs<\/p>\n
\nMary Gower, Kate Wattum, Monique Musick, Kate Ripley, Saichi Oba<\/p>\n
\nMeadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Katy Peck, Jackie Bartz, Alexis Roskelley<\/p>\n
\nJanet Asaro, Jara Haas, Sarah Henning, Randi Gause, Lucian Childs<\/p>\n
\nAwards of Excellence<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nMeadow Bailey, Hannah Blankenship
\n
\nCategory 2: Writing Portfolio<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nKathleen McCoy
\nSecond Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
\nJackie Bartz
\n
\nCategory 3: Internal Communications<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nPenny Cotton, Jessi Chavez, Rich Design, Pyramid Printing
\n
\nCategory 4: Internal Publication<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nSoren Johansson, Stacy Schubert, Paula Graber, Kayce Wheeler, Megan Moore<\/p>\n
\nFirst Place: Northwest Strategies for Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
\nMegan Moore, Soren Johansson, Stacy Schubert, Kayce Wheeler
\n
\nCategory 6: Brochure<\/strong>
\nFirst Place: Solstice Advertising for Alaska Energy Authority
\nLincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck
\n
\nCategory 7: Direct Mail Solicitation<\/strong>
\nFirst Place: Northwest Strategies for Era Aviation
\nAmanda Combs, Sarah Andrews, Charlotte Sieggreen, Steve Smith<\/p>\n
\nPatty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman<\/p>\n
\nMegan Moore, Charlotte Sieggreen, Soren Johansson, Karin Ross, Stacy Schubert<\/p>\n
\nMegan Reibe, Kate Wattum, Monique Musick, Patty Ginsburg, Carla Beam<\/p>\n
\nKarin Ross, Stephanie Johnson, Raquel Ranger, Miriam Aarons, Matt Ganley
\n
\nCategory 9: Website<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nSoren Johansson, Cary Bolling, Alan Musy, Sarah Andrews, Kayce Wheeler<\/p>\n
\nTim Blum, Mike Hondel (Clutch Media), Kelly Hurd<\/p>\n
\nNance Larsen, Mike Donvan Hausler, Scott Gere, Abby Larsen, Caton Gates<\/p>\n
\nDee Buchanon, Mike Donovan Hausler, Scott Gere, Abby Larsen, Caton Gates
\n
\nCategory 10: Social Media<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nAndrew Cassel, Sherrie Roberts, Cody Rogers<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Laura Tauke, Jackie Bartz, Alexis Roskelley, Katy Peck<\/p>\n
\nSonya Senkowsky, Melissa Campbell, Aliza Sherman Risdahl, Mariah Oxford<\/p>\n
\nSpawn, UAA University Relations
\n
\nCategory 11: Blogs<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nKathleen McCoy, Lonnie Mansell, James Finger
\n
\nCategory 12: Video Material<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Michelle LeKites, Eric Buhrman, Catherine Bodry, The Alaska Channel<\/p>\n
\nPatty Sullivan, Stefan Hinman<\/p>\n
\nJennifer Castro, Lincoln Garrick, Ian Laing, Laura Tauke Pribyl<\/p>\n
\nLisa Parker, Jason Moore, Michael Stewart, Steve Rychetnik
\n
\nCategory 13: Radio Material<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Alexis Roskelley, Jackie Bartz, Brandy Dixon, Surreal Studios
\n
\nCategory 14: Special Electronic & Printed Promotional Material<\/strong><\/p>\n
\nMichele Brown, Christine Gire, Sandy McClintock, June Sobocinski<\/p>\n
\nLincoln Garrick, Laura Tauke, Jackie Bartz, Katy Peck, Ian Laing<\/p>\n